2024 SPEAKERS

Syed Abid
Syed Abid
Director of Commercial Business
Mitsubishi Electric Sales Canada
Yasmin Abraham
Yasmin Abraham
President
Kambo Energy Group
Betsy Agar
Betsy Agar
Director – Buildings
Pembina Institute
Peter Amerongen
Peter Amerongen
President
Retrofit Canada
Scott Armstrong
Armstrong Scott Armstrong
Senior Principal, Buildings
WSP Canada Inc.
Gregory Balycky
Gregory Balycky
Senior Director, Investments
Canada Infrastructure Bank
Aaron Berg
Aaron Berg
Director, Investments
Canada Infrastructure Bank
Terry Bergen
Bergen Terry Bergen
Managing Principal
RJC Engineers
Jérôme Bilodeau
Jérôme Bilodeau
Director, Buildings Division
Natural Resources Canada
Rick Buhr
Rick Buhr
Director of Design & Key Accounts
Bird Construction
James Burrow
James Burrow
Director, Sustainable Finance
BMO Capital Markets
Keith Burrows
Keith Burrows
Director, Low Carbon Buildings
The Atmospheric Fund
Jon Carrick
Jon Carrick
Senior Business Development Manager, Climate Finance
Vancity Community Investment Bank
Eliana Chia
Eliana Chia
Program Manager, Climate Change
Fraser Basin Council
Chris Chopik, M. Des.
Chris Chopik, M. Des.
Director, Resilient Homes Canada
Institute for Catastrophic Loss Reduction
Mathieu Côte
Mathieu Côte
Executive Director
CIET
Sharon Coward
Sharon Coward
Executive Director
EnviroCentre
Moises de Alba
Moises de Alba
P.Eng, CEM, M.Eng., LEED AP BD+C Principal
First Light Energy Solutions
Jonathan De Luca
Jonathan De Luca
Project Officer, Capacity Development
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
Greg Dennis, P.Eng.
Greg Dennis, P.Eng.
Project Engineer, Facilities
Township of Langley
Erin Desautels
Erin Desautels
Senior Energy & Climate Action MAnager
City of Abbotsford
Corey Diamond
Corey Diamond
Executive Director
Efficiency Canada
Natalie Douglas
Natalie Douglas
ZEBx Program Manager
Zero Emissions Innovation Centre (ZEIC)
Brent Downey
Brent Downey
Corporate Environmental Specialist
The City of Calgary
Sara Fralin
Sara Fralin
Manager
AHMA
Stuart Galloway
Stuart Galloway
Executive Vice President
SOFIAC
Belinda Gilbey
Belinda Gilbey
President
BONDI Energy
Robin Goldstein
Robin Goldstein
Advisor, Capacity Development – Green Municipal Fund
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
Hannah Greinetz
Hannah Greinetz
Director of Customer Care
Atrius
Ehsan Haghi
Ehsan Haghi
Community Energy Specialist
Musqueam Indian Band
Richard Hall
Richard Hall
Special Advisor, First Nation builder and Qualified building inspector
First Nation communities
Dylan Heerema
Dylan Heerema
Senior Policy Advisor
Ecotrust Canada
Carla Heim
Carla Heim
Director, Corporate Sustainability
BDC
Elyse Henderson
Elyse Henderson
Policy Specialist, Market Transformation
BC Hydro
Sarah Herb
Sarah Herb
Program Manager, Residential
FortisBC
Kathleen Heymans
Kathleen Heymans
Lead, Community Efficiency Financing
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
Alex Hill
Alex Hill
Partner
Dunsky Energy + Climate Advisors
Ali Hoss
Ali Hoss
Chief Sustainability Officer
Triovest
Jade Hume
Jade Hume
Division Manager - Housing Capital Maintenance and Development
Metro Vancouver Housing
Karen Jalon
Karen Jalon
Vice President, Sustainability, Energy & Smart Technology
Cadillac Fairview
Michael Jemtrud
Michael Jemtrud
Chair in Architecture, Energy, & Environment Associate Professor
McGill University
Xwechtaal Dennis Joseph
Xwechtaal Dennis Joseph
Elder Statesman
Squamish Nation
Abhilash Kantamneni
Abhilash Kantamneni
Director of Action Research
Efficiency Canada
Trina Kennedy
Trina Kennedy
Senior Buildings Program Officer
Buildings Division of Office of Energy Efficiency Natural Resources Canada
Warren Knowles
Warren Knowles
Principal, Senior Building Science Specialist
RDH Building Science
Jim Kobialko
Jim Kobialko
C&EM Manager, Innovative Technologies
FortisBC Energy Inc.
Sam Lane
Sam Lane
Discipline Lead – Sustainability + Performance
Entuitive
Micah Lang
Micah Lang
Team Lead – Large Existing Buildings, Sustainability Group
City of Vancouver
Andrea Linsky
Andrea Linsky
Director, Emissions-Neutral Buildings
Alberta Ecotrust Foundation
Christy Love
Christy Love
Principal, Energy & Climate Specialist
RDH Building Science Inc.
Jessica Martin-Thompson
Jessica Martin-Thompson
Senior Lead, Collaboration & Partnerships, Built Environment Service Area
Community Energy Association
Brendan McEwen
Brendan McEwen
Managing Consultant
Dunsky Energy + Climate Advisors
Mike Mellross
Mike Mellross
Vice President
Alberta Ecotrust Foundation
Gabriela Mercado
Gabriela Mercado
Sustainability and Resilience Advisor
BC Housing
Mariko Michasiw
Mariko Michasiw
Program Manager, Building to Electrification Coalition
Zero Emissions Innovation Centre
Ahsan Mirza
Ahsan Mirza
Partner
McMillan LLP
Al Mitchell
Al Mitchell
Building Scientist
Phius
Greg Moy
Greg Moy
Manager, Government Relations, Pacific
Insurance Bureau of Canada
Thomas Mueller
Thomas Mueller
President/CEO
Canada Green Building Council
S. Mwarigha
S. Mwarigha
Vice President Housing and Homelessness Services
WoodGreen Community Services
Chelsea Nicholson
Chelsea Nicholson
Technical Lead - Energy Specialist
BC Non-Profit Housing Association
Olaf Nielsen
Olaf Nielsen
Contract Project Manager
Construction Foundation of British Columbia
Trevor Norris
Trevor Norris
Project Manager
Aboriginal Housing Management Association
Hon. Josie Osborne
Osborne Hon. Josie Osborne
Minister of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation
Government of British Columbia
Roberto Pecora
Roberto Pecora
Director, Building Decarbonization
Zero Emissions Innovation Centre (ZEIC)
Shahrzad Pedram
Pedram Shahrzad Pedram
Associate, Senior Building Envelope Specialist
Entuitive
Matt Poirier
Matt Poirier
Director of Policy
Building Decarbonization Alliance (BDA)
George P.R. Benson
George P.R. Benson
Senior Manager, Economic Development and Market Transformation
ZEIC
Stephane Pressault
Stephane Pressault
Project Officer, Capacity Developmen
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
Lorrie Rand
Lorrie Rand
Design Director
ReCover Initiative
Mike Reimer
Mike Reimer
P.Eng, LEED AP
First Light Energy Solutions
Marzieh Riahinezhad
Marzieh Riahinezhad
Research Officer and Lead for Resilient Residential Retrofit
National Research Council Canada
Miranda Riou-Green
Miranda Riou-Green
Senior Energy Efficiency Coordinator
BC Ministry of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation
Symon Rubens
Symon Rubens
CEO
Energy Conference Network
Josephine Schrott
Josephine Schrott
Analyst
Ecotrust Canada
Sy Selick
Sy Selick
Principal, Business Center Operations Leader
Stantec
Malcolm Shield
Malcolm Shield
Vice President, Sustainability
Wesgroup Properties
Olivia Sieniewicz, P.Eng.
Olivia Sieniewicz, P.Eng.
Conservation & Energy Management Program Manager, Commercial & Industrial
FortisBC Energy
Darla Simpson
Darla Simpson
Retrofit Program Manager
Zero Emissions Innovation Centre (ZEIC)
Chanpreet Singh
Chanpreet Singh
Commercial Business Manager – BC & YT
Mitsubishi Electric Sales Canada
Sarah Smith
Sarah Smith
Principal, Sustainability
Prism Engineering
Colleen Sondermann
Colleen Sondermann
Digital Communications Advisor
FortisBC
Etienne St-Cyr
Etienne St-Cyr
Supervisor - Emerging energy technologies
Hydro-Québec
Diana Stephenson
Diana Stephenson
Senior Vice-President, Customer and Corporate Affairs
BC Hydro
Grace Suri
Grace Suri
Sustainable Infrastructure Engineer
The City of Calgary
Shauna Sylvester
Shauna Sylvester
Project Director/Lead Convenor
Urban Climate Leadership, a project of MakeWay
Elizabeth Tang
Elizabeth Tang
Specialist, Outreach and Project Development
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
Stephen Uwazota
Stephen Uwazota
Director – Sustainable Finance Business Development
Scotiabank
Eric Visser
Eric Visser
Director, Commercial Real Estate
Vancity Community Investment Bank
Tam Wagner
Tam Wagner
Director, Demand Side Management
Independent Electricity System Operator
Danielle Wensink
Danielle Wensink
Director, Conservation & Energy Management
FortisBC Energy Inc.
Ross Yalung
Ross Yalung
Director of Capital Program Implementation for Asset Strategies
BC Housing